PRIVACY POLICY

Nythu is an online wedding gift list service run by Elen Bonner, trading as Nythu – the data controller.

This statement explains what information we collect from you, how we use it and your rights in relation to this data.

If you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please contact us.


ABOUT THIS POLICY The data we hold on you will vary according to the type of relationship we have with you. Relationships can be categorized into four main groups:

- COUPLES WHO REGISTER AN ACCOUNT
- GUESTS WHO PURCHASE A GIFT
- USERS OF OUR WEBSITE (COOKIES)
- INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN OUR ACTIVITIES

Note that you may fit into more than one category - if you are unsure, please contact us.

For each group, we will describe what information we collect; how it will be used, and how long we will keep it for.

In addition, we encourage you to read the section about YOUR RIGHTS relating to your personal information and what to do if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

All groups should also read the following sections:

- INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO ALL
- CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
- HOW TO CONTACT US

INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO ALL We may use any personal information we hold to:-

- prevent and detect fraud against either you or us;
- reduce credit risk;
- comply with the law;
- enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
- protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others.

We may share data with the following third parties in order to carry out the above:-

- Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud protection agencies.

The lawful basis for processing your information in these ways is ‘Legitimate Interest’.

We will hold on to relevant information for as long as is reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce terms and conditions, even after closing your account or it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

Under no circumstances will we ever sell your personal information to third parties.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.

COUPLES WHO REGISTER AN ACCOUNT When you create an account with Nythu, we collect your name, your partners name, your address, contact details and the date of your wedding.

When using our service, we store information about your gift list, your transaction history and messages from your guests.

We collect this information in order to deliver our service to you, so that:-

- guests can find your gift list on our website;
- we can send you service emails, such as order confirmation and delivery updates;
- we can process your order and deliver your gifts to you;
- we can provide ongoing customer service and support; and
- we can tailor our offer to you.

We may share data with the following third parties as an essential part of being able to provide these services to you:-

- your guests – so they can purchase items from your list;
- companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as makers, payment service providers, and delivery companies; and
- professional service providers such as website hosts, who help us run our business.

The lawful basis for processing your information in these ways is ‘Contract’.

In addition to the above, we may use your information to:-

- send you proportionate and non-intrusive marketing material including information about our products, events and services - to promote our brand, encourage repeat custom and to stay ahead of the competition.

The lawful basis for processing your information in this additional way is ‘Legitimate Interest’.

Your right to object to direct marketing is absolute – please contact us if you do not want your information to be used in this way. You can also unsubscribe from our email list at any time from your account settings or by clicking on ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our marketing emails. We wish to emphasise that we do not, and will not, sell any personal data to any third party.

We’ll hold on to your information as long as you have an account with Nythu, or as long as is needed to provide our services to you. We will also hold on to relevant information for as long as is reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce terms and conditions, even after closing your account or it is no longer needed to provide our services to you - as detailed in the section titled ‘INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO ALL’.

You can request to disable or delete your account via your account log-in.

Disabling your account will mean that you can no longer access your account online, with immediate effect. Neither will you be able to avail of our offer of 10% lifetime discount on Nythu purchases. You will also be removed from our mailing list unless you specifically choose to opt in. If you change your mind at any time, you may contact us to re-enable your account, gaining access to your 10% lifetime discount once more.

By deleting your account permanently you will forfeit our offer of 10% lifetime discount on Nythu purchases forever. You will also be removed from our mailing list unless you specifically choose to opt in. We will contact you to let you know once this process has been completed.

Please note that you are not able to disable or close your account whilst it is in credit.

You can read about YOUR RIGHTS in relation to your information below along with what to do if you wish to exercise these rights.

GUESTS WHO BUY A GIFT When you purchase a gift from Nythu we will collect your name, address and contact details and will store this information with your transaction history and your message to the couple.

We collect this information in order to deliver our service to you, so that:-

- we can process your order;
- we can send you service emails, such as order confirmation;
- we can notify the couple of the gift you have purchased;
- we can share your message with the couple; and
- we can provide ongoing customer service and support.

We may share data with the following third parties as an essential part of being able to provide these services to you:-

- the couple – so we can share details of your gift and message;
- companies that do things to get your purchases to the couple, such as payment service providers (we use Paypal Express Checkout); and
- professional service providers such as website hosts (we use Opencart) and developers, who help us run our business.

You can choose to withhold the value of your contribution from the couple by ticking the appropriate box when placing your order. This may mean that we cannot tell the couple which item you have chosen for them as this will reveal its value. Please note however that it may be possible for couples to deduce the value of your pledge by other means as all pledges are credited to the couples account in real-time.

The lawful basis for processing your information in these ways is ‘Contract’.

We’ll hold on to your information as long as is needed to provide our services to you. We will also hold on to relevant information for as long as is reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce terms and conditions, even if it is no longer needed to provide our services to you - as detailed in the section titled ‘INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO ALL’.

We will not use your information to contact you with direct marketing unless you provide your specific consent. If you choose to opt in, we will use your information to:

- send you proportionate and non-intrusive marketing material including information about our products, events and services - to promote our brand, encourage repeat custom and to stay ahead of the competition.

You can withdraw your consent at anytime by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any of our marketing e-mails, or simply contact us. We wish to emphasise that we do not, and will not, sell any personal data to any third party.

You can read about YOUR RIGHTS in relation to your information below along with what to do if you wish to exercise these rights.

USERS OF OUR WEBSITE (COOKIES) When you use the Nythu website, we use cookies to collect information such as your device type, pages accessed and your preferences.

We use this information to:-

- ensure the website works as you would expect eg. make the checkout work
- remember your preferences eg. your preferred language
- analyze our web traffic to improve our service to you; and
- market our services to you.

The lawful basis for processing your information in this way is ‘Consent’.

When you access our site for the first time you are asked to accept our use of cookies and are offered the opportunity to change your preferences. By continuing to use our website without changing your preferences, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For further details, please read our Cookie Policy.

You can read about YOUR RIGHTS in relation to your information below along with what to do if you wish to exercise these rights.

INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN OUR ACTIVITIES Email enquiries

If you contact us via our contact form on our website or via email, we collect your name, email address and details of your enquiry.

We will use this information in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

The lawful basis for processing your information in this way is ‘Consent’.

We will keep your information until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like to exercise this right.

You will not be added to our mailing list unless you have chosen to do so yourself. We wish to reassure you that we do not, and will not, sell any personal data to any third party.


Email subscribers

We collect your first name and email address when you join our mailing list.

We use this information to keep in touch with you – this means that we will send you proportionate and non-intrusive emails with information that we feel will be of interest including marketing communications about products, events and services.

We use Mailchimp to collate, process and store your personal information on our behalf. You can read their privacy policy here.

The lawful basis for processing your information in this way is ‘Consent’.

We will keep your information until you notify us otherwise. You can contact us to unsubscribe from our email list at any time, or by clicking on ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our marketing emails. We wish to emphasise that we do not, and will not, sell any personal data to any third party.

You can read about YOUR RIGHTS in relation to your information below along with what to do if you wish to exercise these rights.

YOUR RIGHTS You have many rights relating to your personal information:

- The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
- The right to access the personal information we hold on you;
- The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
- The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances;
- The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent from other consent-based processing at any time;
- The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider, in some circumstances;
-The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just a question, please contact us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY We may update this page from time to time, to reflect how we process your data. If we make significant changes, we will make it clear to you on our website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before continuing to use Nythu.

This policy was last updated: 23 January 2019

HOW TO CONTACT US If you:

- Have any questions or feedback about this statement;
- Would like us to stop using your information;
- Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint;

please contact us.